March 24,2020

DOC’s Place full service hours due to Covid-19 – Temporary Until Further Notice.

Click here

 

March 17, 2020

To Our Valued Customers:

At Daigle Oil Company, the well-being and safety of our employees and customers remains a priority as we adapt to the rapidly evolving COVID-19 situation.  Our goal is to continue operating as usual while taking precautionary measures to protect our staff and community. Our safety team is closely monitoring the Centers for Disease Control Guidelines (CDC) and implementing solutions as needed.

Here is an explanation of some of the precautions we’re taking:

We’re initiating a no visitor policy at all of our Home Comfort offices with the exception of those who are deemed essential to the operation of our business. Entrance doors are locked to the public and drop boxes for payments have been conveniently made available for customers at the front door of each office. Customers needing fuel or assistance are encouraged to call their local DOC Home comfort office and/or visit our website at www.daigleoil.com to order fuel, make a secure online payment or use the contact us feature to ask a question or request a service.

Along with familiar personal hygiene guidelines, we’re encouraging employees to practice social distancing and avoid large crowds during their leisure time, follow CDC preventative guidelines and stay home when they aren’t feeling well. Employees are no longer travelling for business or conducting meetings outside the workplace until further notice.

We’re increasing the frequency of daily sanitation practices throughout our operations including our DOC’s Place fueling locations, our Home Comfort offices, convenience stores and in delivery and service vehicles.

During this challenging period, our goal is to communicate to our customers and provide uninterrupted service like we’ve been doing over the past 65 years. We appreciate your business and understanding.

Stay Safe

Scott Haley

Safety & Fleet Manager

 

 

 

March 16, 2020

Daigle Oil Company has implemented a NO VISITOR policy at our home comfort offices as a precautionary means to limit contact with the public amid the COVID-19 outbreak. This decision was made to help keep our customers, vendors and employees safe.

Customers wanting to drop off a payment can do so by using the drop box provided at each home comfort office.
All Daigle Oil Company offices remain fully operational and our team looks forward to providing continued service to our customers. Customers can call their local home comfort office to request a fuel delivery, inquire about service or have any specific account question answered.

Fuel order requests and payments can also be made on our
website located at www.daigleoil.com.

We thank you for your business and patience during this challenging time.

Stay safe. – Daigle Oil Management

Fort Kent 834-5027
Madawaska 728-4675
Caribou 493-4468
Ashland 435-8251
Presque Isle 762-9791
Houlton 532-2225

After Hours: 1-800-794-4362

I have done business with DOC for many years and have enjoyed the old fashioned customer friendly approach. Attendants are always friendly and provide immediate service. I am thankful to this service in town! Thanks!

Sam Henderson Northern Maine Realty, Houlton, Maine

“I just wanted you to know that the young folks working at DOC’S Place in Bangor demonstrated the best customer service skills and you should be commended. I regularly stop at DOC’s Place for car washes, but will now also start purchasing my gas there.”

Mary Anne Hillery, DOC fueling customer

“I had an excellent experience at Daigle Oil over the holidays. It is not often that you see customer service to this standard and it certainly caught my eye.”

Jamie Bosse, DOC fueling customer

“I was very happy with the service Daigle Oil’s driver and technician provided. Randy was very pleasant and Vernon explained things very well. I want you to know your employees do a great job.”

Rhonda Sherman, DOC Customer since February 2017

“Josh at your Bangor DOC’S Place location was simply perfect. He was incredibly pleasant and so thoughtful. Our visit was a wonderful breath of fresh air. We haven’t seen or experienced service at a gas station like Josh and DOC provided in decades.”

Mary Howard, DOC fueling customer

“Thank-you everyone at Daigle Oil for another year of the best service out there. Special thanks to Dave, Leslie and everyone who makes everything come together.”

Dale Foley, DOC customer 22 years

“I am super impressed with your DOC’S Place Fort Kent staff. They are so incredibly nice, prompt and very courteous.”

Lori Barnes, DOC fueling customer

“ The absolute best in quality and service hands down. I recommend Daigle to everyone. ”

Sean Brickman, 15 Year Commercial Customer

More About Us